Staff

Nathan Sanderson
Executive Director

  • Directs the operations and activities of the Association as a whole
  • Advises and makes recommendations to the Board of Directors regarding budgeting, basic policies, programs and services, and all other aspects of the operation of the Association
  • Responsible for hiring and overseeing all members of the staff
  • Legislative Team member: Heads the Legislative Team and serves as the Association's chief lobbyist
  • Responsible for handling SDRA's involvement with state and federal agencies and Congress

Karin Hansen
West River Regional Rep

  • Responsible for membership West River. Among the communities in Karin's territory: Belle Fourche, Bison, Custer, Deadwood, Eagle Butte, Hot Springs, Lemmon, Martin, Mission, Murdo, Philip, Rapid City, Spearfish, Sturgis
  • Calls on prospective members
  • Make annual calls on current members
  • Handles applications for SDRA member services

Tammy Harmon 
Training Program Coordinator

  • Administers the ServSafe (food service training) program, including scheduling classes, class registration, certification paperwork, and program database
  • Administers the ServSafe Alcohol training program
  • Coordinates mailings
  • Committees: Works with the Legislative, ProStart, Scholarship and Awards Committees

LuAnn Hasbrouck
Lincoln, Minnehaha, Lake and Moody County Regional Rep

  • Responsible for membership in Lincoln, Minnehaha, Lake and Moody Counties. Among the communities in this territory: Canton, Dell Rapids, Flandreau, Hartford, Lennox, Madison, Sioux Falls, Tea and Worthing
  • Calls on prospective members
  • Make annual calls on current members
  • Handles applications for SDRA member services

Tiffany Langer
Northeast Regional Rep

  • Responsible for membership in the northeast area of South Dakota. Among the communities in Tiffany's territory: Aberdeen, Brookings, Gettysburg, Huron, Milbank, Miller, Mobridge, Redfield, Sisseton, Watertown and Webster
  • Calls on prospective members
  • Make annual calls on current members
  • Handles applications for SDRA member services

Donna Leslie
Communications Director

  • Produces Association publications including the Retail Prophet magazine, Legislative Bulletins, Legislative Lineup and Annual Report
  • Researches answers to member questions on laws and regulations
  • Legislative Team member: tracks and maintains records on legislative and election activities  
  • Coordinates SDRA's scholarship program
  • Coordinates the Retailer of the Year program
  • Maintains the Association's website and Facebook page
  • Committees: Works with the Legislative, Scholarship, Awards, and Events Committees

Brenda Paul
Finance Officer/Human Resources

  • Handles all billing and accounts receivables
  • Oversees all purchases
  • Prepares invoices and membership renewal statements
  • Handles payroll and accounts payable
  • Prepares the annual budget
  • Oversees computers and technology
  • Committees: Works with the Investment Committee and Philanthropy Committee

Seanna Regynski
Membership & Services Director/ProStart Coordinator

  • Administers membership services, oversees efforts to improve existing membership services and researches potential new membership services
  • Maintains membership records
  • Handles communications with members on all member services
  • Works directly with service providers
  • Coordinates South Dakota's ProStart program
  • Helps coordinate the association's annual golf tournament
  • Committees: Works with the Member Services, ProStart, and Events Committees

Kelley VanLith
Southeast and South Central Regional Rep

  • Responsible for membership in the southeast and south central area of South Dakota. Among the communities in Kelley's territory: Chamberlain, Ft. Pierre, Gregory, Mitchell, North Sioux City, Pierre, Tyndall, Vermillion, Winner and Yankton
  • Calls on prospective members
  • Make annual calls on current members
  • Handles applications for SDRA member services

Carrie Wheelhouse
Member Services Assistant

  • Handles day-to-day operation of the Association's credit card processing program
  • Assists the Member Services Director in administering and promoting services
  • Works with the web-based data system
  • Coordinates the Association's annual PAC golf tournament, pheasant hunt, and other special events
  • Plans and coordinates the Association's Annual Meeting and Retail Champions program (formerly called the Business Delegate program)
  • Plans and coordinates board meetings
  • Committees: Works with the Member Services and Events Committees